CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 R02292

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangelthorpe Avenue, P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of steel bar from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are cold drawn/rolled steel bars measuring 7.8 mm in thickness, 31 mm in width and 1,850 mm in length. This particular steel will have a carbon content of 1.00-1.10 percent and a chromium content of less than or equal to 0.30 percent.

The applicable subheading for the bars with a chromium content of less 0.30 percent will be 7215.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight more than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the bars with a chromium content of 0.30 percent will be 7228.50.5050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division